afob

About Division

  • Agricultural and Food Biotechnology

    Chair

    • Duong Hoa Xo (Viet Nam)

      Biotechnology Center of Ho Chi Minh City

    Board member

    • Nam Soo Han (Korea)

      Chungbuk National University

    • Kyoung Heon Kim (Korea)

      Korea University

    • Koh Soo Peng (Malaysia)

      Malaysian Agricultural Research and Development Institute

    • Jian Chen (Mainland China)

      Jiangnan University

    • Bharat Chattoo (India)

      M.S. University of Baroda

    • Batdorj Batjargal (Mongolia)

      University of Mongolia,

    • Sony Suharsono (Indonesia)

      Bogor Agricultural University

    • Kow-Jen Duan (Taiwan)

      Tatung University

    • Vichai Leelavatcharamas (Thailand)

      Khon Kaen University

    • Aphichart Karnchanatat (Thailand)

      Chulalongkorn University

    • Suppasil Maneerat (Thailand)

      Prince of Songkla University

    • Tomoyuki Fujii (Japan)

      Tohoku University

    • Kenji Sonomoto (Japan)

      Kyushu University

    • Dhurva P. Gauchan (Nepal)

      Kathmandu University

    • Muhammad Manjurul karim (Bangladesh)

      Department of Microbiology, University of Dhaka

  • Applied Microbiology

    Chair

    • Guo-Qiang Chen (Mainland China)

      Tsinghua University

    Vice Chair

    • Yuan Kun Lee (Singapore)

      National University of Singapore

    Board member

    • Khanom Simarani (Malaysia)

      Universiti Malaya

    • Jyoti Maharjan (Nepal)

      Nepal Academy of Science and Technology (NAST)

    • D. Tumenjargal (Mongolia)

      National University of Mongolia

    • Chien-Yan Hsieh (Taiwan)

      National Kaohsiung Normal University

    • Rujikan Nasanit (Thailand)

      Silpakorn University

    • Adisak Romsang (Thailand)

      Mahidol University

    • Yanhe Ma (Mainland China)

      Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    • Mitsuyoshi Ueda (Japan)

      Kyoto University

    • Heenam Stanley Kim (Korea)

      Korea University

    • Md. Mozammel Hoq

      Department of Microbiology, University of Dhaka

  • Biopharmaceutical and Medical Biotechnology

    Chair

    • Yew-Min Tzeng (Taiwan)

      Chaoyang University of Technology

    Board member

    • Amulya Kumar Panda (India)

      National Institute of Immunology

    • Chuenchit Boonchird (Thailand)

      Mahidol University

    • Montarop Yamabhai (Thailand)

      Suranaree University of Technology

    • Youngro Byun (Korea)

      Seoul University

    • Mohan Bikran Gewali (Nepal)

      Tribhuvan University

    • Sirirat Rengpipat (Thailand)

      Chulalongkorn University

    • Hiroyuki Honda (Japan)

      Nagoya University

    • Tran Linh Thuoc (Vietnam)

      Vietnam National University - Ho Chi Minh city

    • Mishig-Ochir Tsogbadrakh (Mongolia)

      National University of Mongolia

    • Jau-Yann Wu (Taiwan)

      I-Shou University

    • Zhiguo Su (Mainland China)

      Chinese Academy of Sciences

    • Wei-Chang Zhou (Mainland China)

      East China University of Science and Technology

    • Takeshi Omasa (Japan)

      Osaka University

    • Duk Jae Oh (Korea)

      Sejong University

    • Goutam Ghosh (India)

      Panacea Biotec Ltd

    • Sharifah Aminah Syed Mohamad (Malaysia)

      Universiti Teknologi MARA, Shah Alam Campus, Malaysia

    • Anwarul Azim Akand (Bangladesh)

      Department of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering. University of Dhaka

  • Biocatalysis and Protein Engineering

    Chair

    • Teruyuki Nagamune (Japan)

      The University of Tokyo

    • Byung-Gee Kim (Korea)

      Seoul National University

    Vice-chair

    • Yan Feng (Mainland China)

      Shanghai Jiaotong University

    Board member

    • Munishwar Nath Gupta (India)

      Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

    • Siswa Setyahadi (Indonesia)

      Center for the Assesment and Application of Bioindustrial Technology

    • Yasuhisa Asano (Japan)

      Toyama Prefectural University

    • Hak-Sung Kim (Korea)

      KAIST

    • Ribo Huang (Mainland China)

      Guangxi Academy of Sciences

    • Jianhe Xu (Mainland China)

      East China University of Science and Technology

    • Azura Amid (Malaysia)

      International Islamic University of Malaysia

    • T. GanErdene (Mongolia)

      Mongolian Foundation for Science and Technology

    • Janardan Lamichhane (Nepal)

      Kathmandu University

    • Shau-Wei Tsai (Taiwan)

      Chang Gung University

    • Sung-Chyr Lin (Taiwan)

      National Chung Hsing University

    • Mariena Ketudat-Cairns (Thailand)

      Suranaree University of Technology

    • Haseena Khan (Bangladesh)

      Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Dhaka

    Secreatary General

    • Zhi Li (Singapore)

      Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, National Singapore University

  • Bioprocess and Bioseparation Engineering

    Chair

    • Seung Wook Kim (Korea)

      Korea University

    • Fengwu Bai (Mainland China)

      Shanghai Jiao Tong University

    Board member

    • Virendra Swarup Bisaria (India)

      Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi

    • Baldorj Ochirkhuayg (Mongolia)

      National University of Mongolia

    • Theppanya Charoenrat (Thailand)

      Thammasat University

    • Mallika Kongkietkajorn (Thailand)

      Khon Kaen University

    • Madihah Md. Salleh (Malaysia)

      Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

    • Shanjing Yao (Mainland China)

      Zhejiang University

    • Cheng-Kang Lee (Taiwan)

      National Taiwan University of Science and technology

    • Yu-Kaung Chang (Taiwan)

      Ming-Chi University of Technology

    • Anurag S. Rathore (India)

      Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

    • Shuichi Yamamoto (Japan)

      Yamaguchi University

    • Joseph Auresenia (Philippine)

      De La Salle University

    • Seung Wook Kim (Korea)

      Korea University

    • Enayet ullah Babor (Bangladesh)

      Khulna University Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering Discipline, Khulna University

  • Bioenergy and Biorefinery

    Chair

    • Penjit Srinophakun (Thailand)

      Kasetsart University

    • Suraini Abdul Aziz (Malaysia)

      Universiti Putra Malaysia

    Board member

    • Yinbo Qu (Mainland China)

      Shandong University

    • Akihiko Kondo (Japan)

      Kobe University

    • Sung Ok Han (Korea)

    • Sung-hoon Park (Korea)

      Pusan National University

    • Penjit Srinophakun (Thailand)

      Kasetsart University

    • Suraini Abd-Aziz (Malaysia)

      Universiti Putra Malaysia

    • Jo-Shu Chang (Taiwan)

      National Cheng Kung University

    • Misri Gozan (Indonesia)

      University of Indonesia

    • Sompong O-Thong (Thailand)

      Thaksin University

    • Jie Bao (Mainland China)

      East China University of Science and Technology

    • Jin Chuan Wu (Singapore)

      Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences (ICES), A*star, Singapore

    • Debabrata Das (India)

      Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

    • Rintu Banerjee (India)

      Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

    • Evelyn Taboada (Philippines)

      University of San Carlos

  • Environmental Biotechnology

    Chair

    • Mohd Ali Hassan (Malaysia)

      Universiti Putra Malaysia

    • Masao Fukuda (Japan)

      Nagaoka University of Technology

    Board member

    • Ginro Endo (Japan)

      Tohoku Gakuin University

    • Nyam-Osor Batkhuu (Mongolia)

      National University of Mongolia

    • Hwai-Shen Liu (Taiwan)

      National Taiwan University

    • Alissara Reungsang (Thailand)

      Khon Kaen University

    • Sureewan Sittijunda (Thailand)

      Mahidol University

    • Xin-Hui Xing (Mainland China)

      Tsinghua University

    • Jong Moon Park (Korea)

      POSTECH

    • Analiza P. Rollon (Philippines)

      University of the Philippines Diliman

    • To Kim Anh (Vietnam)

      Hanoi University of Technology

  • Marine Biotechnology

    Chair

    • Choul-Gyun Lee (Korea)

      Inha University

    Board member

    • Haruko Takeyama (Japan)

      Waseda University, The Society of Marine Biotechnology

    • Jen Leih Wu (Taiwan)

      Taiwan Marine Biotechnology Society

    • Charles S.Vairappan (Malaysia)

      Universiti Malaysia Sabah

    • Hari Datta Bhattarai (Nepal)

      Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology

    • Qiang Hu (Mainland China)

      Institute of Hydrobiology, CAS

    • Song Qin (Mainland China)

      Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research, CAS

    • Suriyan Tunkijjanukij (Thailand)

      Kasetsart University

  • Nanobiotechnology, Biosensors and Biochips

    Chair

    • Tai Hyun Park (Korea)

      Seoul National University

    • Xian-En Zhang (Mainland China)

      Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Board member

    • Chimed Ganzorig (Mongolia)

      National University of Mongolia

    • Wen-Yih Chen (Taiwan)

      National Central University

    • Shafinaz Shahir (Malaysia)

      Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

    • Mei-Jywan Syu (Taiwan)

      National Cheng Kung University

    • Minoru Seki (Japan)

      Chiba University

    • Eiichi Tamiya (Japan)

      Osaka University

    • Man Bock Gu (Korea)

      Korea University

    • Mengsu (Micheal) Yang (Hong Kong)

      City University of Hong Kong

    • Ning Gu (Mainland China)

      Southeast University

    • Orawon Chailapakul (Thailand)

      Southeast University

    • Toemsak Srikhirin (Thailand)

      Mahidol University

    • Abul Kalam Azad (Bangladesh)

      Department of of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Shahjalal University of Science and Technology

    • Le Quang Luan (Vietnam)

      Head of Nano Biotechnology division of Biotechnology Center of Hochiminh city

  • Systems and Synthetic Biotechnology

    Chair

    • Sang Yup Lee (Korea)

      KAIST

    • Zixin Deng (Mainland China)

      Shanghai Jiaotong University

    Board member

    • Purevjal Enkhbayar (Mongolia)

      National University of Mongolia

    • Feng-Sheng Wang (Taiwan)

      National Chung Cheng Univserity

    • Hsueh-Fen Juan (Taiwan)

      National Taiwan University

    • Nahrul Hayawin Zanial (Malaysia)

      Malaysia Palm Oil Board

    • Hiroshi Shimizu (Japan)

      Osaka University

    • Masaru Tomita (Japan)

      Keio University

    • Jinwon Lee (Korea)

      Sogang University

    • Tiangang Liu (Mainland China)

      Wuhan University

    • Tatsaporn Todhanakasem (Thailand)

      Assumption University

    • Wanwipa Vongsangnak (Thailand)

      Kasetsart University

    • Meiyappan Lakshmanan (Singapore)

      Agency for Science Technology and Research

    • Dave Siak-Wei Ow (Singapore)

  • Tissue Engineering and Biomaterials

    Chair

    • I-Ming Chu (Taiwan)

      National Tsing Hua University

    • Hyung Joon Cha (Korea)

      POSTECH

    Board member

    • Yu-Chen Hu (Taiwan)

      National Tsing Hua University

    • Yasuyuki Sakai (Japan)

      The University of Tokyo

    • Masahiro Kinooka (Japan)

      Osaka University

    • Ashok Kumar (India)

      Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur

    • Gun-Aajav Bayarmaa (Mongolia)

      National University of Mongolia

    • Tanapat Palaga (Thailand)

      Chulalongkorn University

    • Prakit Sukyai (Thailand)

      Kasetsart University

    • Nashrul Fazli Mohd Nasir (Malaysia)

      Kasetsart University

    • Atiar Rahman (Bangladesh)

      Kasetsart University

  • Bioindustry Promotion and Bioeducation (Formerly Bioeconomy and Biobusiness)

    Chair

    • Satyahari Dey (India)

      Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur

    • Jung-Keug Park (Korea)

      Dongguk University

    Board member

    • Juferi Idris (Malaysia)

      Universiti Teknologi MARA, Sarawak Campus, Malaysia

    • Gyo Bin Lim (Korea)

      The University of Suwon

    • Sheng Yang (Mainland China)

      Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    • Parthasarathi Bhattacharya (India)

      M/s Tierraseeds, Hyderabad

    • Bodh Babu Bhattarai (Nepal)

      Tribhuvan University

    • Klanarong Sriroth (Thailand)

      Kasetsart University

    • Md. Mozammel Hoq (Bangladesh)

      Department of Microbiology, University of Dhaka