AFOB
 
> AFOB > Divisions
  • Agricultural and Food Biotechnology

    Chair Duong Hoa Xo (Viet Nam) Biotechnology Center of Ho Chi Minh City
    Board member Nam Soo Han (Korea) Chungbuk National University
    Kyoung Heon Kim (Korea) Korea University
    S. Vikinswary Sabaratnam (Malaysia) University of Malaya
    Jian Chen (Mainland China) Jiangnan University
    Bharat Chattoo (India) M.S. University of Baroda
    Batdorj Batjargal (Mongolia) University of Mongolia,
    Sony Suharsono (Indonesia) Bogor Agricultural University
    Kow-Jen Duan (Taiwan) Tatung University
    Vichai Leelavatcharamas (Thailand) Khon Kaen University
    Suppasil Maneerat (Thailand) Prince of Songkla University
    Tomoyuki Fujii (Japan) Tohoku University
    Kenji Sonomoto (Japan) Kyushu University
    Dhurva P. Gauchan (Nepal) Kathmandu University
  • Applied Microbiology

    Chair Guo-Qiang Chen (Mainland China) Tsinghua University
    Vice Chair Yuan Kun Lee (Singapore) National University of Singapore
    Board member Ibrahim Che Omar (Malaysia) Universiti Malaysia Kelantan
    Jyoti Maharjan (Nepal) Nepal Academy of Science and Technology (NAST)
    D. Tumenjargal (Mongolia) National University of Mongolia
    Chien-Yan Hsieh (Taiwan) National Kaohsiung Normal University
    Vilai Rungsardthong (Thailand) King Mongkut University of Technology North Bangkok
    Sirirat Rengpipat (Thailand) Chulalongkorn University
    Yanhe Ma (Mainland China) Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Mitsuyoshi Ueda (Japan) Kyoto University
    Heenam Stanley Kim (Korea) Korea University
  • Biopharmaceutical and Medical Biotechnology

    Chair Yew-Min Tzeng (Taiwan) Chaoyang University of Technology
    Board member Amulya Kumar Panda (India) National Institute of Immunology
    Chuenchit Boonchird (Thailand) Mahidol University
    Prasit Palittapongarnpim (Thailand) Mahidol University
    Youngro Byun (Korea) Seoul University
    Mohan Bikran Gewali (Nepal) Tribhuvan University
    Sirirat Rengpipat (Thailand) Chulalongkorn University
    Hiroyuki Honda (Japan) Nagoya University
    Tran Linh Thuoc (Vietnam) Vietnam National University - Ho Chi Minh city
    Mishig-Ochir Tsogbadrakh (Mongolia) National University of Mongolia
    Jau-Yann Wu (Taiwan) I-Shou University
    Zhiguo Su (Mainland China) Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Wei-Chang Zhou (Mainland China) East China University of Science and Technology
    Takeshi Omasa (Japan) Osaka University
    Duk Jae Oh (Korea) Sejong University
  • Biocatalysis and Protein Engineering

    Chair Teruyuki Nagamune (Japan) The University of Tokyo
    Board member Janardan Lamichhane (Nepal) Kathmandu University
    Ribo Huang (Mainland China) Guangxi Academy of Sciences
    Jianhe Xu (Mainland China) East China University of Science and Technology
    T. GanErdene (Mongolia) Mongolian Foundation for Science and Technology
    Shau-Wei Tsai (Taiwan) Chang Gung University
    Sung-Chyr Lin (Taiwan) National Chung Hsing University
    Lily Eurwilaichitr (Thailand) National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (BIOTEC)
    Mariena Ketudat-Cairns (Thailand) Suranaree University of Technology
    Siswa Setyahadi (Indonesia) Center for the Assesment and Application of Bioindustrial Technology,
    Byung-Gee Kim (Korea) Seoul National University
    Hak-Sung Kim (Korea) KAIST
    Yasuhisa Asano (Japan) Toyama Prefectural University
  • Bioprocess and Bioseparation Engineering

    Chair Yoon-Mo Koo (Japan) Inha University
    Fengwu Bai (Mainland China) Shanghai Jiao Tong University
    Board member Virendra Swarup Bisaria (India) Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi
    Baldorj Ochirkhuayg (Mongolia) National University of Mongolia
    Sarote Sirisansaneeyakul (Thailand) Kasetsart University
    Theppanya Charoenrat (Thailand) Thammasat University
    Madihah Md. Salleh (Malaysia) Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
    Shanjing Yao (Mainland China) Zhejiang University
    Cheng-Kang Lee (Taiwan) National Taiwan University of Science and technology
    Yu-Kaung Chang (Taiwan) Ming-Chi University of Technology
    Anurag S. Rathore (India) Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
    Shuichi Yamamoto (Japan) Yamaguchi University
    Joseph Auresenia (Philippine) De La Salle University
    Seung Wook Kim (Korea) Korea University
  • Bioenergy and Biorefinery

    Chair Wen-Teng Wu (Taiwan) National Cheng Kung University
    Board member Yinbo Qu (Mainland China) Shandong University
    Akihiko Kondo (Japan) Kobe University
    Ji-Won Yang (Korea) KAIST
    Sung-hoon Park (Korea) Pusan National University
    Penjit Srinophakun (Thailand) Kasetsart University
    Suraini Abd-Aziz (Malaysia) Universiti Putra Malaysia
    Jo-Shu Chang (Taiwan) National Cheng Kung University
    Misri Gozan (Indonesia) University of Indonesia
    Morakot Tanticharoen (Thailand) King Mongkut University of Technology Thonburi
    Jie Bao (Mainland China) East China University of Science and Technology
    Jin Chuan Wu (Singapore) Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences (ICES), A*star, Singapore
    Debabrata Das (India) Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    Rintu Banerjee (India) Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    Evelyn Taboada (Philippines) University of San Carlos
  • Environmental Biotechnology

    Chair Mohd Ali Hassan (Malaysia) Universiti Putra Malaysia
    Masao Fukuda (Japan) Nagaoka University of Technology
    Board member Ginro Endo (Japan) Tohoku Gakuin University
    Nyam-Osor Batkhuu (Mongolia) National University of Mongolia
    Hwai-Shen Liu (Taiwan) National Taiwan University
    Alissara Reungsang (Thailand) Khon Kaen University
    Xin-Hui Xing (Mainland China) Tsinghua University
    Jong Moon Park (Korea) POSTECH
    Analiza P. Rollon (Philippines) University of the Philippines Diliman
    To Kim Anh (Vietnam) Hanoi University of Technology
  • Marine Biotechnology

    Chair Choul-Gyun Lee (Korea) Inha University
    Board member Haruko Takeyama (Japan) Waseda University, The Society of Marine Biotechnology
    Jen Leih Wu (Taiwan) Taiwan Marine Biotechnology Society
    Ann Anton (Malaysia) University Malaysia Sabah
    Hari Datta Bhattarai (Nepal) Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
    Qiang Hu (Mainland China) Institute of Hydrobiology, CAS
    Song Qin (Mainland China) Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research, CAS
    Kallaya Sritunyalucksana-Dangtip (Thailand) National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (BIOTEC)
    Suriyan Tunkijjanukij (Thailand) Kasetsart University
  • Nanobiotechnology, Biosensors and Biochips

    Chair Tai Hyun Park (Korea) Seoul National University
    Xian-En Zhang (Mainland China) Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Board member Chimed Ganzorig (Mongolia) National University of Mongolia
    Wen-Yih Chen (Taiwan) National Central University
    Ann Anton (Malaysia) University Malaysia Sabah
    Mei-Jywan Syu (Taiwan) National Cheng Kung University
    Minoru Seki (Japan) Chiba University
    Eiichi Tamiya (Japan) Osaka University
    Man Bock Gu (Korea) Korea University
    Mengsu (Micheal) Yang (Hong Kong) City University of Hong Kong
    Ning Gu (Mainland China) Southeast University
  • Systems and Synthetic Biotechnology

    Chair Sang Yup Lee (Korea) KAIST
    Zixin Deng (Mainland China) Shanghai Jiaotong University
    Board member Purevjal Enkhbayar (Mongolia) National University of Mongolia
    Feng-Sheng Wang (Taiwan) National Chung Cheng Univserity
    Hsueh-Fen Juan (Taiwan) National Taiwan University
    Nazalan Najimudin (Malaysia) University Sains Malaysia
    Hiroshi Shimizu (Japan) Osaka University
    Masaru Tomita (Japan) Keio University
    Jinwon Lee (Korea) Sogang University
    Tiangang Liu (Mainland China) Wuhan University
    Kobkul Laoteng (Thailand) National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (BIOTEC)
    Polkit Sangwanich (Thailand) Chulalongkorn University
  • Tissue Engineering and Biomaterials

    Chair I-Ming Chu (Taiwan) National Tsing Hua University
    Jung-Keug Park (Korea) Dongguk University
    Board member Hyung Joon Cha (Korea) POSTECH
    Yu-Chen Hu (Taiwan) National Tsing Hua University
    Yasuyuki Sakai (Japan) The University of Tokyo
    Masahiro Kinooka (Japan) Osaka University
    Ashok Kumar (India) Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur
    Gun-Aajav Bayarmaa (Mongolia) National University of Mongolia
    Tanapat Palaga (Thailand) Chulalongkorn University
    Prakit Sukyai (Thailand) Kasetsart University
  • Bioeconomy and Biobusiness

    Chair Satyahari Dey (India) Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur
    Chester Ho (Taiwan) National Chengchi University
    Board member Gyo Bin Lim (Korea) The University of Suwon
    Sheng Yang (Mainland China) Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Parthasarathi Bhattacharya (India) M/s Tierraseeds, Hyderabad
    Bodh Babu Bhattarai (Nepal) Tribhuvan University
    Pichet Itkor (Thailand) Mead Johnson Nutrition (Thailand) Ltd.
    Doungporn Morakotkarn (Thailand) Ajinomoto Co., (Thailand) Ltd.
403, Get-Pearl Tower 12, Gaetbeol-ro, Yeonsu-gu,Incheon 21999, Korea
TEL : +82-32-260-0066 | FAX : +82-32-260-0897