About Division
-
Agricultural and Food Biotechnology
Chair
- Duong Hoa Xo (Viet Nam)
Biotechnology Center of Ho Chi Minh City
Vice Chair
- Nam Soo Han (Korea)
Chungbuk National University
Board member
- Atiar Rahman (Bangladesh)
University of Chittagong
- Santanu Dhara (India)
Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur
- Shilpi Sharma (India)
IIT Delhi
- Yasuyuki Sakai (Japan)
University of Tokyo
- Masahiro Kinooka (Japan)
Osaka University
- Jonghoon Choi (Korea)
Chung-Ang University
- Gun-Aajav Bayarmaa (Mongolia)
National University of Mongolia
- Chao-Ling Yao (Taiwan)
National Cheng Kung University
- Tanapat Palaga (Thailand)
Chulalongkorn University
- Prakit Sukyai (Thailand)
Kasetsart University
- Phuc Van Pham (Vietnam)
Ho Chi Minh City University of Science
- Latiful Bari(Bangladesh)
University of Dhaka
Secretary Genreal
- Koh Soo Peng (Malaysia)
Malaysian Agricultural Research and Development Institute
- Duong Hoa Xo (Viet Nam)
-
Applied Microbiology
Chair
- Guo-Qiang Chen (Mainland China)
Tsinghua University
Vice Chair
- Yuan Kun Lee (Singapore)
National University of Singapore
Board member
- Khanom Simarani (Malaysia)
Universiti Malaya
- Jyoti Maharjan (Nepal)
Nepal Academy of Science and Technology (NAST)
- D. Tumenjargal (Mongolia)
National University of Mongolia
- Chien-Yan Hsieh (Taiwan)
National Kaohsiung Normal University
- Rujikan Nasanit (Thailand)
Silpakorn University
- Adisak Romsang (Thailand)
Mahidol University
- Yanhe Ma (Mainland China)
Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
- Mitsuyoshi Ueda (Japan)
Kyoto University
- Heenam Stanley Kim (Korea)
Korea University
- Md. Mozammel Hoq (Bangladesh)
Department of Microbiology, University of Dhaka
- Ashok Dubey (India)
NSUT
- Muhammad Manjurul karim(Bangladesh)
University of Dhaka
- Guo-Qiang Chen (Mainland China)
-
Biopharmaceutical and Medical Biotechnology
Chair
- Yew-Min Tzeng (Taiwan)
Chaoyang University of Technology
- Takeshi Omasa(Japan)
Osaka University
Board member
- Amulya Kumar Panda (India)
National Institute of Immunology
- Chuenchit Boonchird (Thailand)
Mahidol University
- Montarop Yamabhai (Thailand)
Suranaree University of Technology
- Youngro Byun (Korea)
Seoul University
- Mohan Bikran Gewali (Nepal)
Tribhuvan University
- Sirirat Rengpipat (Thailand)
Chulalongkorn University
- Hiroyuki Honda (Japan)
Nagoya University
- Tran Linh Thuoc (Vietnam)
Vietnam National University - Ho Chi Minh city
- Mishig-Ochir Tsogbadrakh (Mongolia)
National University of Mongolia
- Jau-Yann Wu (Taiwan)
I-Shou University
- Zhiguo Su (Mainland China)
Chinese Academy of Sciences
- Wei-Chang Zhou (Mainland China)
East China University of Science and Technology
- Takeshi Omasa (Japan)
Osaka University
- Duk Jae Oh (Korea)
Sejong University
- Goutam Ghosh (India)
Panacea Biotec Ltd
- Anwarul Azim Akand (Bangladesh)
Department of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering. University of Dhaka
- Sharifah Aminah Syed Mohamad (Malaysia)
Department of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering. University of Dhaka
- Anwarul Azim Akand (Bangladesh)
Universiti Teknologi MARA, Shah Alam Campus, Malaysia
Secreatary General
- Zhi Li (Singapore)
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, National Singapore University
- Yew-Min Tzeng (Taiwan)
-
Biocatalysis and Protein Engineering
Chair
- Byung-Gee Kim (Korea)
Seoul National University
Vice-chair
- Yan Feng (Mainland China)
Shanghai Jiaotong University
Board member
- Munishwar Nath Gupta (India)
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
- Siswa Setyahadi (Indonesia)
Center for the Assesment and Application of Bioindustrial Technology
- Yasuhisa Asano (Japan)
Toyama Prefectural University
- Hak-Sung Kim (Korea)
KAIST
- Ribo Huang (Mainland China)
Guangxi Academy of Sciences
- Jianhe Xu (Mainland China)
East China University of Science and Technology
- Azura Amid (Malaysia)
International Islamic University of Malaysia
- T. GanErdene (Mongolia)
Mongolian Foundation for Science and Technology
- Janardan Lamichhane (Nepal)
Kathmandu University
- Seung Wook Kim (Korea)
Korea University
- Shau-Wei Tsai (Taiwan)
Chang Gung University
- Sung-Chyr Lin (Taiwan)
National Chung Hsing University
- Mariena Ketudat-Cairns (Thailand)
Suranaree University of Technology
- Haseena Khan (Bangladesh)
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Dhaka
- Jong Sik Shin (Korea)
Yonsei University
- Byung-Gee Kim (Korea)
-
Bioprocess and Bioseparation Engineering
Chair
- Shuichi Yamamoto (Japan)
Yamaguchi University
Board member
- Virendra Swarup Bisaria (India)
Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi
- Baldorj Ochirkhuayg (Mongolia)
National University of Mongolia
- Theppanya Charoenrat (Thailand)
Thammasat University
- Mallika Kongkietkajorn (Thailand)
Khon Kaen University
- Madihah Md. Salleh (Malaysia)
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
- Shanjing Yao (Mainland China)
Zhejiang University
- Cheng-Kang Lee (Taiwan)
National Taiwan University of Science and technology
- Yu-Kaung Chang (Taiwan)
Ming-Chi University of Technology
- Anurag S. Rathore (India)
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
- Shuichi Yamamoto (Japan)
Yamaguchi University
- Joseph Auresenia (Philippine)
De La Salle University
- Enayet ullah Babor (Bangladesh)
Khulna University Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering Discipline, Khulna University
- Chulhwan Park(Korea)
Kwangwoon University
- Shuichi Yamamoto (Japan)
-
Bioenergy and Biorefinery
Chair
- Penjit Srinophakun (Thailand)
Kasetsart University
- Suraini Abd-Aziz (Malaysia)
Universiti Putra Malaysia
Board member
- Akihiko Kondo (Japan)
Kobe University
- Sung Ok Han (Korea)
- Sung-hoon Park (Korea)
Pusan National University
- Penjit Srinophakun (Thailand)
Kasetsart University
- Suraini Abd-Aziz (Malaysia)
Universiti Putra Malaysia
- Jo-Shu Chang (Taiwan)
National Cheng Kung University
- Misri Gozan (Indonesia)
University of Indonesia
- Sompong O-Thong (Thailand)
Thaksin University
- Jie Bao (Mainland China)
East China University of Science and Technology
- Jin Chuan Wu (Singapore)
Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences (ICES), A*star, Singapore
- Debabrata Das (India)
Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
- Rintu Banerjee (India)
Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
- Evelyn Taboada (Philippines)
University of San Carlos
- Yu-Hong Wei(Taiwan)
Yuan Zee University
- Qingsheng Qi(Mainland China)
Shandong University
- Phang Lai-Yee(Malaysia)
Universiti Putra Malaysia
- Mohamad Faizal Ibrahim(Malaysia)
Universiti Putra Malaysia
- Penjit Srinophakun (Thailand)
-
Environmental Biotechnology
Chair
- Mohd Ali Hassan (Malaysia)
Universiti Putra Malaysia
- Masao Fukuda (Japan)
Nagaoka University of Technology
Board member
- Ginro Endo (Japan)
Tohoku Gakuin University
- Nyam-Osor Batkhuu (Mongolia)
National University of Mongolia
- Hwai-Shen Liu (Taiwan)
National Taiwan University
- Alissara Reungsang (Thailand)
Khon Kaen University
- Sureewan Sittijunda (Thailand)
Mahidol University
- Xin-Hui Xing (Mainland China)
Tsinghua University
- Jong Moon Park (Korea)
POSTECH
- Analiza P. Rollon (Philippines)
University of the Philippines Diliman
- Arun Goyal (India)
IIT Guwahati
- Mohd Ali Hassan (Malaysia)
-
Marine Biotechnology
Chair
- Choul-Gyun Lee (Korea)
Inha University
Board member
- Haruko Takeyama (Japan)
Waseda University, The Society of Marine Biotechnology
- Jen Leih Wu (Taiwan)
Taiwan Marine Biotechnology Society
- Charles S.Vairappan (Malaysia)
Universiti Malaysia Sabah
- Hari Datta Bhattarai (Nepal)
Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
- Qiang Hu (Mainland China)
Institute of Hydrobiology, CAS
- Song Qin (Mainland China)
Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research, CAS
- To Kim Anh (Vietnam)
Hanoi University of Technology
- Pramod P. Wangikar (India)
IIT Bombay
- Choul-Gyun Lee (Korea)
-
Nanobiotechnology, Biosensors and Biochips
Chair
- Xian-En Zhang (Mainland China)
Chinese Academy of Sciences
- Tai Hyun Park (Korea)
Seoul National University
Board member
- Chimed Ganzorig (Mongolia)
National University of Mongolia
- Wen-Yih Chen (Taiwan)
National Central University
- Shafinaz Shahir (Malaysia)
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
- Mei-Jywan Syu (Taiwan)
National Cheng Kung University
- Minoru Seki (Japan)
Chiba University
- Eiichi Tamiya (Japan)
Osaka University
- Man Bock Gu (Korea)
Korea University
- Mengsu (Micheal) Yang (Hong Kong)
City University of Hong Kong
- Orawon Chailapakul (Thailand)
Chulalongkorn University
- Toemsak Srikhirin (Thailand)
Mahidol University
- Abul Kalam Azad (Bangladesh)
Department of of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Shahjalal University of Science and Technology
- Le Quang Luan (Vietnam)
Head of Nano Biotechnology division of Biotechnology Center of Hochiminh city
- Ravi Elangovan (India)
IIT Delhi
- Xian-En Zhang (Mainland China)
-
Systems and Synthetic Biotechnology
Chair
- Sang Yup Lee(Korea)
KAIST
- Zixin Deng (Mainland China)
Shanghai Jiaotong University
Board member
- Purevjal Enkhbayar (Mongolia)
National University of Mongolia
- Feng-Sheng Wang (Taiwan)
National Chung Cheng Univserity
- Hsueh-Fen Juan (Taiwan)
National Taiwan University
- Nahrul Hayawin Zanial (Malaysia)
Malaysia Palm Oil Board
- Hiroshi Shimizu (Japan)
Osaka University
- Masaru Tomita (Japan)
Keio University
- Jinwon Lee (Korea)
Sogang University
- Tiangang Liu (Mainland China)
Wuhan University
- Tatsaporn Todhanakasem (Thailand)
Assumption University
- Wanwipa Vongsangnak (Thailand)
Kasetsart University
- Meiyappan Lakshmanan (Singapore)
Agency for Science Technology and Research
- Dave Siak-Wei Ow (Singapore)
- Guhan Jayaraman (India)
IIT Madras
- Sang Yup Lee(Korea)
-
Tissue Engineering and Biomaterials
Chair
- Hyung Joon Cha (Korea)
POSTECH
- Yu-Chen(Andy) Hu (Taiwan)
National Tsing Hua University
Board member
- Yu-Chen Hu (Taiwan)
National Tsing Hua University
- Yasuyuki Sakai (Japan)
The University of Tokyo
- Masahiro Kinooka (Japan)
Osaka University
- Ashok Kumar (India)
Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur
- Gun-Aajav Bayarmaa (Mongolia)
National University of Mongolia
- Tanapat Palaga (Thailand)
Chulalongkorn University
- Prakit Sukyai (Thailand)
Kasetsart University
- Nashrul Fazli Mohd Nasir (Malaysia)
Universiti Malaysia Perlis
- Atiar Rahman (Bangladesh)
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Chittagong
- Santanu Dhara (India)
IIT Kharagpur
- Hyung Joon Cha (Korea)
-
Bioindustry Promotion and Bioeducation (Formerly Bioeconomy and Biobusiness)
Chair
- Satyahari Dey (India)
Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur
- Jung-Keug Park (Korea)
Dongguk University
Board member
- Juferi Idris (Malaysia)
Universiti Teknologi MARA, Sarawak Campus, Malaysia
- Gyo Bin Lim (Korea)
The University of Suwon
- Sheng Yang (Mainland China)
Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences
- Parthasarathi Bhattacharya (India)
M/s Tierraseeds, Hyderabad
- Bodh Babu Bhattarai (Nepal)
Tribhuvan University
- Klanarong Sriroth (Thailand)
Kasetsart University
- Md. Mozammel Hoq (Bangladesh)
Department of Microbiology, University of Dhaka
- Yu-Shen Cheng (Taiwan)
National Yunlin University of Science and Technology
- Ifan Lin (Taiwan)
Challenge Bioproducts Co., Ltd.
- Satyahari Dey (India)